Order available here.
- Otto v Inn at Watervale, Inc., Docket No. 155380: The Court reversed the Court of Appeals. The Recreational Land Use Act, MCL 324.73301(1), provides a cause of action when a landowner’s gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct causes an injury to someone who is “fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use.” The issue was whether the act of “building sand castles, throwing stones in the water, and splashing around” constituted “any other outdoor recreational use.” The Court held that it did. Justice Wilder took no part in the decision. Order available here.