People v. Hall
[…] The Court pointed out that the lower courts used the presumption that if two statutes read in pari materia conflict, the more recent statute controls and also the rule of lenity to come out the other way.  The Court said these are only resorted to when the statutes are ambiguous.  The purpose of MCL 168.544c was to criminalize conduct that falls short of common-law forgery that still threatens the integrity of Michigan elections.

Hall also made a due-process claim for lack of warning because it is not clear that the forgery statute would still apply when reading MCL 168.544c.  But a warning in 158.544c(1) states that someone who “signs a name other than his or her own is violating the provisions of the Michigan election law.”  The Court said this does not describe the penalty as a misdemeanor or say exactly what statute a defendant would be charged with violating.  Thus, the Court said, MCL 168.937 gave Hall fair notice that his conduct might be charged as a felony.

Full opinion here.