People v. Barrera
[…] People v. Barrera
Docket No. 151282
Trial-Lawyers' Bottom Line: If a victim is carried or moved to a place of greater danger, then OV-8 applies
Barrera pled guilty to multiple counts of criminal sexual conduct. During the course of his crime, he moved the victim from the living room into a bedroom. The question was whether this movement constituted “asportation” for the purposes of sentencing. MCL 777.38, also called Offense Variable (or “OV”) 8, adds points during sentencing in part when “a victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.”
Two cases, People v. Thompson, 488 Mich. 888 (2010) and People v. Spanke, 254 Mich. App. 642, were previously cited to have held that OV 8 did not apply if the asportation was “merely incidental” to the commission of the offense being scored.