Read More
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed because there was no evidence that any member of the victim’s family required or intended to seek professional treatment. The Court granted leave to determine whether evidence of an intention to seek treatment is required to score fifteen points for OV 5.
Read More
Barrera pled guilty to multiple counts of criminal sexual conduct. During the course of his crime, he moved the victim from the living room into a bedroom. The question was whether this movement constituted “asportation” for the purposes of sentencing. MCL 777.38, also called Offense Variable (or “OV”) 8, adds points during sentencing in part when “a victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.”
Trial-Lawyers' Bottom Line: If a victim is carried or moved to a place of greater danger, then OV-8 applies
Read More