Opinion Analysis: For-profit schools eligible for tax exemption under MCL 211.9(1)
[…] SBC appealed again, finally winning in the Court of Appeals, which reversed the tax tribunal’s decision.  The Supreme Court granted leave to appeal; the question was whether a for-profit school could avail itself of the property exemption in MCL 211.9(1)(a).

Justize Zahra, writing for a unanimous court, held that the statute provides an exemption for for-profit schools in addition to non-profit schools.  As usual, the Court looked to the plain meaning of the statute’s text.  MCL 211.9(1)(a) states that the following property is exempt from taxation: “The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state.”  As Justice Zahra wrote, “Conspicuously absent from the statute is any language indicating that the tax exemption applies only to nonprofit entities.”

The Court dismissed the tax tribunal’s in pari materia analysis.