Opinion Analysis: Court overrules Great Wolf Lodge, Rule 411 does not apply to municipalities; no-switch rule applies only if presently receiving electricity
[…] For that reason, the reference to “utility” in Rule 411 does not include the Coldwater Board or the Holland Board.

The Court then said that Great Wolf Lodge was wrongly decided and conducted a stare decisis analysis.  The Court said that the Great Wolf opinion was not workable because it granted jurisdiction without statutory authority.  Further, the Court said reliance interests weighed in favor of overruling the case.  Thus, the Court overruled the portion of Great Wolf Lodge that applied Rule 411(11) to municipally owned utilities.

The next question was whether MCL 124.3 prevented the property owners from switching electricity providers.  That statute says that a municipal corporation cannot provide electrical service “to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving the service from another utility . . . .”  This is commonly called “the no-switch rule.”  The Court needed to determine the meaning of “customers” and “already receiving.”  Because the statute did not define the terms, the Court used the dictionary definition of “customer,” which is “one that purchases a commodity or service.”