Opinion Analysis: Construction lien can be enforced by prevailing through foreclosure
[…] The Court first reasoned that the construction company was a lien claimant because the company was “a person having a right to a construction lien under [the CLA].” Even though the construction company received an arbitration award for the breach-of-contract claim, it still had the right to a construction lien because the arbitrator did not determine the issue in arbitration.

Next, the majority distinguished between “action” and “claim” to hold that the construction company prevailed in an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure. Section 118(2) of MCL 570.1118 starts with “In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant . . . .”  An action is broader than a claim; the action encompasses the claims asserted. The majority says the text of the statute focuses on whether the lien claimant is a prevailing party in the action—the entirety of the judicial proceeding.