Read More
[…] Graham sued Sharea Foster only, however (not both of the Fosters). As a result, Sharea moved for summary disposition, arguing that (1) her husband Christopher was a necessary party; and (2) the RPA’s limitations period had expired in relation to Christopher. The trial court disagreed, and Sharea filed an interlocutory appeal.
Read More
Barrera pled guilty to multiple counts of criminal sexual conduct. During the course of his crime, he moved the victim from the living room into a bedroom. The question was whether this movement constituted “asportation” for the purposes of sentencing. MCL 777.38, also called Offense Variable (or “OV”) 8, adds points during sentencing in part when “a victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.”
Trial-Lawyers' Bottom Line: If a victim is carried or moved to a place of greater danger, then OV-8 applies
Read More
Krystal Lowrey fell down the stairs of Woody’s Diner, breaking her tibia and fibula. She claimed the step was covered with water and sued Woody’s Diner for negligence.