Opinion Analysis: Court goes into details of calculating time for statute of limitations
[…] The trial court disagreed, and Sharea filed an interlocutory appeal.

Read More

Opinion Analysis: If victim is carried or moved to a place of greater danger, then OV-8 applies at sentencing

Barrera pled guilty to multiple counts of criminal sexual conduct.  During the course of his crime, he moved the victim from the living room into a bedroom.  The question was whether this movement constituted “asportation” for the purposes of sentencing.  MCL 777.38, also called Offense Variable (or “OV”) 8, adds points during sentencing in part when “a victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.”

Trial-Lawyers' Bottom Line: If a victim is carried or moved to a place of greater danger, then OV-8 applies

Read More

Opinion Analysis: Demonstrating insufficient evidence enough for summary disposition in negligence case